Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Brahea aculeata
There are 3 images for "Brahea aculeata"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/brahea_aculeata_002.gif

Other Images for "Brahea aculeata"
Brahea aculeata
Brahea aculeata
Brahea aculeata

 

DESCRIPTION
Brahea aculeata

Common Names:

Sinaloa Hesper Palm, Sinaloa Hesper Palm

ID:

122

Locality:

Mexico

Cold Hardiness:

18 to 22ยบ, F.

Trunk Type:

Single trunk, medium size to about 10" to 12" inches in diameter and 15' feet tall; requires some maintenance, old leaf bases are not shed need to be removed.

Leaf Type:

Palmate (fan shape) leaves, rather large for the size of the stem, small spines along the petiole (leafstalk).

Suckering/Solitary:

Solitary (single trunk).

Maintenance:

Overall is easy.

Speed of growth:

Slow to medium

Height:

With a lot of age, up to about 15' feet.

Soil requirements:

Slightly dry, sandy and well-drained.

Sun requirements:

Full sun.

General Description:

A very nice, medium sized fan palm with gray-green leaves that are large for the size of trunk The underside of the leaves is somewhat glaucous as is the petiole. The armor is present, although not too prominent. Tolerates hot sun and windy conditions

Further Data:

See Why Choose Fan Palms.
 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Brahea aculeata

35 45 50 75 200

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: