Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Brahea armata
There are 8 images for "Brahea armata"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/brahea_armata_001.gif

Other Images for "Brahea armata"
Brahea armata
Brahea armata
Brahea armata
Brahea armata
Brahea armata
Brahea armata with blossoms
Brahea armata with cycads
Brahea armata

 

DESCRIPTION
Brahea armata

Common Names:

Mexican Blue Fan Palm, Blue Hesper palm

ID:

1594

Locality:

Mexico and Baja California

Cold Hardiness:

Approximately 15ยบ, F., frost tolerant.

Trunk Type:

Single, smooth unless there are attached leaf bases. Requires some maintenance, old leaf bases are not shed need to be removed.

Leaf Type:

Palmate (fan shape), silvery-blue/greenish in color.

Suckering/Solitary:

Solitary (single trunk).

Maintenance:

Likes dry, full sun conditions.

Speed of growth:

Slow

Height:

25' feet plus.

Soil requirements:

Somewhat dry, sandy soil and good drainage. Despises shade with moisture.

Sun requirements:

Full sun.

General Description:

Great palm for inland areas. Does not transplant well. Be careful with the roots. Torn roots cause problems on this species.

Further Data:

See Cold Hardy Palms, (Continued Page 2); Palms For Moderately Severe Cold Weather and Why Choose Fan Palms articles.
 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Brahea armata

35 40 50 75 185 300 450

Details

Brahea armata x brandegeei*

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: