Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Brahea dulcis
There are 1 images for "Brahea dulcis"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/brahea_dulcis_fairchild001.gif

Other Images for "Brahea dulcis"
Brahea dulcis

 

DESCRIPTION
Brahea dulcis

Common Names:

Rock palm, Sombrero palm

ID:

129

Locality:

Mexico and Central America

Cold Hardiness:

Mid 20ºs, F.

Trunk Type:

Typically single trunk, but can sucker (grow multiple trunks), thatched trunk.

Leaf Type:

Palmate (fan shaped), green/bluish colored leaves.

Suckering/Solitary:

Solitary (single trunk) and occasionally suckering (multiple trunks).

Maintenance:

Average

Speed of growth:

Slow

Height:

10' feet

Soil requirements:

Average moisture, good drainage.

Sun requirements:

Filtered light or full sun

General Description:

Blue green fan leaves, occasionally suckering, not a large palm, attractive and somewhat rare. Are other native species of Brahea that are similar, differing in height and size

Further Data:

See Why Choose Fan Palms.
 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Brahea dulcis

40 45 55 95 200

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: