Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Bismarckia nobilis
There are 37 images for "Bismarckia nobilis"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/bismarkia_nobilis_004.GIF

Other Images for "Bismarckia nobilis"
Bismarckia nobilis, leaf
Bismarckia nobilis
Bismarckia nobilis
Bismarckia nobilis, blossom
Bismarckia nobilis
Bismarckia nobilis
Bismarckia nobilis
Bismarckia nobilis
Bismarckia nobilis
Bismarckia nobilis
Bismarckia nobilis
Bismarckia nobilis
Bismarckia nobilis
Bismarckia nobilis
Bismarckia nobilis
Bismarckia nobilis
Bismarckia nobilis
Bismarckia nobilis
Bismarckia nobilis
Bismarckia nobilis
Bismarckia nobilis
Bismarckia nobilis
Bismarckia nobilis
Bismarckia nobilis
Bismcarckia nobilis habitat Madagascar photo by Mark Riedler
Bismarckia nobilis habitat Madagtascar photo by MR
Bismarckia nobilis habitat Madagascar photo by Mark Riedler
Bismarckia nobilis domestic planting, Madagascar, photo by MR
Bismarckia nobilis, along driveway, Madagascar, photo by MR
Bismarckia nobilis, habitat, photo by Mark Riedler
Bismarckia nobilis, habitat Madagascar, photo by MR
Bismarckia nobilis, habitat, photo by MR
Bismarckia nobilis habitat photo by Mark Riedler
Bismarckia nobilis habitat photo by Mark Riedler
Bismarckia
Bismarckia nobilis
Bismarckia nobilis Southern California

 

DESCRIPTION
Bismarckia nobilis

Common Names:

Bismark palm, Bismarck palm

ID:

1588

Locality:

Madagascar Island (South of Africa)

Cold Hardiness:

Tolerates frost, approximately 26-28°, F. when large.

Trunk Type:

Clean, woody and stout.

Leaf Type:

Large, palmate (fan shaped), prominently light silver-blue color.

Suckering/Solitary:

Solitary (single trunk)

Maintenance:

Easy (if given the right growing environment).

Speed of growth:

Medium

Height:

In the wild have been known reach up to 100'+ feet; domestic palms grows shorter, approximately 25'+ feet.

Soil requirements:

Sandy, well-draining. Can tolerate drought.

Sun requirements:

Full sun, despises shade.

General Description:

A gorgeous, fairly new introduction to one of the best Madagascar species. Stately palm that needs some room. Known for its beautiful silver color Loves arid heat. Doesn't transplant well in California. Be careful with the roots.

Further Data:

See Cold Hardy Palms (Page 3); Palms For Very Cold Weather With Definite Freezes, Why Choose Fan Palms and Madagascar Palms.
 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Bismarckia nobilis

35 45 55 85 85 200 450 500

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: