Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Dypsis cabadae
There are 1 images for "Dypsis cabadae"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/dypsis_cabadae_001.GIF

Other Images for "Dypsis cabadae"
Dypsis cabadae

 

DESCRIPTION
Dypsis cabadae

Common Names:

Cabada palm

ID:

1392

Locality:

Madagascar

Cold Hardiness:

Not lower than freezing (32ยบ F).

Trunk Type:

Thin trunk, silver with prominent rings, crown shafted

Leaf Type:

Pinnate

Suckering/Solitary:

Suckering

Maintenance:

More difficult than D. baronii or ambositrae

Speed of growth:

slow to medium

Height:

15 feet

Soil requirements:

Sandy, good drainage

Sun requirements:

Strong filtered, part day sun

General Description:

A nice but somewhat more difficult suckering Dypsis for hobbyests to grow. The trunks are beefier than the baronii and show more red colors in the new spear. Less cold tolerant than other Dypsis

Further Data:

 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Dypsis cabadae

35 55 85 225

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: