Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Laccospadix australasica
There are 19 images for "Laccospadix australasica"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/laccospadix_australasica_009.GIF

Other Images for "Laccospadix australasica"
Laccospadix australasica
Laccospadix australasica
Laccospadix australasica
Laccospadix australasica
Laccospadix australasica
Laccospadix australasica, new leaf
Laccospadix australasica, new leaf
Laccospadix australasica
Laccospadix australasica
Laccospadix australasica
Laccospadix australasica
Laccospadix australasica
Laccospadix australasica
Laccospadix australasica
Laccospadix australasica
Laccospadix australasica
Laccospadix australasica
Laccospadix australasica
Laccospadix australasica

 

DESCRIPTION
Laccospadix australasica

Common Names:

Atherton palm

ID:

1441

Locality:

North Queensland (Australia)

Cold Hardiness:

25ยบ F.

Trunk Type:

The crown is brown and fibrous. The trunks are clean and woody, they are a light tan color.

Leaf Type:

The leaves are pinnate (feather shaped). In solitary form, the leaves are red emergent.

Suckering/Solitary:

Can either be multi-trunk or solitary.

Maintenance:

This palm is easy to grow.

Speed of growth:

Moderate

Height:

8-15 feet

Soil requirements:

Rich, sandy soil that drains well.

Sun requirements:

Partial sun in most areas, along the coast you can work it into full sun.

General Description:

This palm is great, either the solitary or multiple form will be a welcome addition to any garden. They are an easy grow and readily make seeds in most warm areas. A good plant to try for Southern California

Further Data:

If you like this palm you should see Howea forsteriana, Howea belmoreana, Lepidorrhachis mooreana, Hedyscepe canterburyana and Rhopalostylis baueri and R. sapida.
 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Laccospadix australasica

40 50 95

Details

Laccospadix australasica mt. form*

40 50

Details

Laccospadix australasica single trunk

Details

Laccospadix australasica, lowland form

40

Details

Laccospadix australasica, suckering form*

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: