Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Acoelorrhaphe wrightii
There are 7 images for "Acoelorrhaphe wrightii"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/acoelorrhaphe_wrightii_006.gif

Other Images for "Acoelorrhaphe wrightii"
Acoelorrhaphe wrightii
Acoelorrhaphe wrightii
Acoelorrhaphe wrightii
Acoelorrhaphe wrightii
Acoelorrhaphe wrightii
Acoelorrhaphe wrightii
Acoelorrhaphe wrightii

 

DESCRIPTION
Acoelorrhaphe wrightii

Common Names:

Silver Saw Palmetto, Paurotis Palm, Everglades Palm

ID:

1888

Locality:

Florida, Central America, Caribbean and the West Indies.

Cold Hardiness:

A very cold hardy palm. It will take down-to the low 20ºs, F.

Trunk Type:

This is a non-crownshafted palm [doesn't have a shaft composed of tightly wrapped leaf-bases at the top of the trunk]. It has slender brown/tan trunks with fibrous sheathes at the top.

Leaf Type:

This is a palmate (fan shaped) palm. The leaves are a silver/green color. The length of the petiole is about 2'-3' feet long.

Suckering/Solitary:

A clumping species, it will make large clusters if allowed.

Maintenance:

This palm will require maintenance. It is not a "self-cleaning" species; trimming the leaves is necessary for the palm to look its best.

Speed of growth:

Relatively slow grower.

Height:

Will reach 15'-20' feet.

Soil requirements:

Likes a sandy wet soil. In the wild it can be found thriving in swamps.

Sun requirements:

Likes full sun, it can be grown in less than that but for ideal growth, full sun is a must.

General Description:

A very nice clumping fan palm. It gives a nice tropical look to a garden and does not require a lot of care. It serves well in blocking a view or filling in an area.

Further Data:

See Spiny Palms and Cold Hardy Palms, (Continued Page 2); Palms For Moderately Severe Cold Weather.
 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Acoelorrhaphe wrightii

35 45 55 75 420

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: