Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Acrocomia aculeata
There are 8 images for "Acrocomia aculeata"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/acrocomia_aculeata_003.gif

Other Images for "Acrocomia aculeata"
Acrocomia aculeata
Acrocomia aculeata
Acrocomia aculeata
Acrocomia aculeata
Acrocomia aculeata
Acrocomia aculeata, trunk
Acrocomia aculeata Southern California
Acroccomia aculeata trunk, Southern California

 

DESCRIPTION
Acrocomia aculeata

Common Names:

Spiny Royal Palm, Macaw Palm, Gru Gru Palm

ID:

1891

Locality:

Central and South America

Cold Hardiness:

Will take just below freezing, about 32°, F.

Trunk Type:

Grayish/brown colored trunk, spiny and somewhat husky with rings.

Leaf Type:

Plumose-like, long pinnate (feather shape), leaves.

Suckering/Solitary:

Solitary (single trunk).

Maintenance:

Average

Speed of growth:

Medium

Height:

In Florida up-to 40' feet. In California, probably up-to about 30' feet.

Soil requirements:

Average moisture, good drainage.

Sun requirements:

Full Sun

General Description:

A large, single, spiny trunk statement-palm that is interesting because of its rarity and spiny nature.Hard to find; hard to germinate.

Further Data:

See Spiny Palms and Cold Hardy Palms (Page 3); Palms For Very Cold Weather With Definite Freezes.
 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Acrocomia aculeata

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: