Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Caryota ophiopellis
There are 1 images for "Caryota ophiopellis"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/caryota_ophiopellis_001.GIF

Other Images for "Caryota ophiopellis"
Caryota ophiopellis

 

DESCRIPTION
Caryota ophiopellis

Common Names:

The Snake palm

ID:

194

Locality:

Vanuata

Cold Hardiness:

Mid 30ยบ, F. (perhaps lower).

Trunk Type:

Single trunk, pattern on trunk resembles the skin of a particular type of native snake.

Leaf Type:

Bipinnate. Unique banding on petiole gives it the name

Suckering/Solitary:

Solitaire

Maintenance:

Somewhat difficult, likes warmth and humidity

Speed of growth:

Slow at first

Height:

20 to 30 feet

Soil requirements:

Good drainage

Sun requirements:

Initially filtered, growing into more sun

General Description:

A sought-after collectors item that has unique markings on its leaf stems. Noted by some authors to be the "missing link" between Caryota and Arenga.

Further Data:

 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Caryota ophiopellis

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: