Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Caryota mitis
There are 4 images for "Caryota mitis"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/caryota_mitis_002.gif

Other Images for "Caryota mitis"
Caryota mitis
Caryota mitis
Caryota mitis
Caryota mitis, office plant

 

DESCRIPTION
Caryota mitis

Common Names:

Clustering Fishtail palm, Burmese Fishtail palm, Suckering Fishtail Palm

ID:

1609

Locality:

Southeast Asia and India

Cold Hardiness:

Approximately 28ยบ, F.

Trunk Type:

Suckering (multiple trunk).

Leaf Type:

Bipinnate and fishtail

Suckering/Solitary:

Suckering (single trunk).

Maintenance:

Easy

Speed of growth:

Medium, not as fast as single trunk species.

Height:

to 25 feet or slightly taller in tropical areas. Some "varieties" are much shorter.

Soil requirements:

Average moisture, good drainage.

Sun requirements:

Filtered or possibly full sun in some areas.

General Description:

A handsome suckering trunk fishtail that is not as tall. Are varieties that don't get over 5 feet, others quite tall. After blossoming, any given trunk dies but is replaced by surviving trunks. Used as an interior palm in homes and projects.

Further Data:

 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Caryota mitis

35 50 75 200 300 350

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: