Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Actinokentia divaricata
There are 15 images for "Actinokentia divaricata"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/actinokentia_divaricata_003_(detail).GIF

Other Images for "Actinokentia divaricata"
Actinokentia divaricata
Actinokentia divaricata
Actinokentia divaricata
Actinokentia divaricata
Actinokentia divaricata
Actinokentia divaricata
Actinokentia divaricata
Actinokentia divaricata
Actinokentia divaricata
Actinokentia divaricata
Actinokentia divaricata, crown
Actinokentia divaricata, seeds
Actinokentia divaricata
Actinokentia divaricata
Actinokentia divaricata

 

DESCRIPTION
Actinokentia divaricata

Common Names:

Miniature Flame Thrower

ID:

1900

Locality:

New Caledonia Island (east of Australia).

Cold Hardiness:

Will take down to the low 30ºs, F.

Trunk Type:

This palm has a thin brown/tan trunk with a blue-green/limey green crownshaft [a woody shaft at the top of the trunk composed of tightly wrapped leaf-bases].

Leaf Type:

Pinnate (feather shaped). The new emergent leaves are red, which will later fade to green.

Suckering/Solitary:

Solitary (single trunk).

Maintenance:

Does not require a lot of maintenance.

Speed of growth:

Slow grower, but will pick-up some speed as it gets larger (2-3 feet tall).

Height:

Will reach 15-20 feet tall.

Soil requirements:

Average moisture, likes a sandy top soil.

Sun requirements:

Requires morning, filtered or partial sun. You can get away with growing it in full sun along the coast, but it can look limey (yellow/green).

General Description:

This is a truly elegant and beautiful palm. It will certainly make a nice addition to a tropical garden.

Further Data:

See New Caledonian Palms article.
 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Actinokentia divaricata

40 50 60 95 95

Details

Actinokentia divaricata watermelon

65 85

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: