Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Normanbya normanbyi
There are 22 images for "Normanbya normanbyi"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/HJD-normanbya-normanbyi01.GIF

Other Images for "Normanbya normanbyi"
Normanbya normanbyi
Normanbya normanbyi
Normanbya normanbyi
Normanbya normanbyi
Normanbya normanbyi
Normanbya normanbyi
Normanbya normanbyi
Normanbya normanbyi
Normanbya normanbyi
Normanbya normanbyi
Normanbya normanbyi
Normanbya normanbyi
Normanbya normanbyi
Normanbya normanbyi
Normanbya mormanbyi, El Cajon, CA
Normanbya normanbyi, El Cajon, CA
Normanbya normanbyi, El Cajon, CA
Normanbya normanbyi, nursery plant
Normanbya normanbyi nursery plant crown
Normanbya normanbyi nursery plant, trunk
Normanbya normanbyi nursery plant leaf
Normanbya normanbyi nursery plant

 

DESCRIPTION
Normanbya normanbyi

Common Names:

Queensland Black Palm, Black Palm

ID:

800

Locality:

Queensland, Australia

Cold Hardiness:

About 28ยบ F., perhaps a bit cooler

Trunk Type:

Single trunk, faint rings, thin trunk.

Leaf Type:

Plumose (fluffy appearance), pinnate (feather shape).

Suckering/Solitary:

Solitary (single trunk).

Maintenance:

Average, doesn't like sun when it's young.

Speed of growth:

Average

Height:

15 to 20 feet

Soil requirements:

Rich, good draining

Sun requirements:

Start in strong filtered light, work its way into more sun.

General Description:

A nice exotic appearing palm that resembles the Foxtail Palm but is a bit more tropical appearing and has silver on the underside of the leaflets. It also has fishtail type leaflets when younger. Rare. Good along the Coastal areas of California

Further Data:

 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Normanbya normanbyi

95 225

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: