Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Howea forsteriana
There are 24 images for "Howea forsteriana"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/HOWEA_FORSTERIANA-012605.jpg

Other Images for "Howea forsteriana"
Howea forsteriana
Howea forsteriana
Howea forsteriana
Howea forsteriana
Howea forsteriana
Howea forsteriana
Howea forsteriana
Howea forsteriana
Howea forsteriana, split and bleeding trunk
Howea forsteriana, split and bleeding trunk
Howea forsteriana
Howea forsteriana
Howea forsteriana
Howea forsteriana
Howea forsteriana blossom
Howea forsteriana
Howea forsteriana
Howea forsteriana
Howea forsteriana
Howea forsteriana
Howea forsteriana
Howea forsteriana San Diego
Howea forsteriana in fruit, San Diego
Howea forsteriana

 

DESCRIPTION
Howea forsteriana

Common Names:

Kentia Palm, Thatch Palm, Sentry Palm, Paradise Palm

ID:

1883

Locality:

Lord Howe Island (East of Australia)

Cold Hardiness:

About 26-28ยบ F.

Trunk Type:

Clean, non-crown shafted, somewhat thin. Has green color when young, but turns to brown as ages with sun exposure

Leaf Type:

Pinnate (feather shape).

Suckering/Solitary:

Solitaire (single trunk), often planted as a group.

Maintenance:

Easy

Speed of growth:

Slow

Height:

In full sun, 30 to 35 feet. Perhaps taller in shade.

Soil requirements:

Good drainage and rich soil

Sun requirements:

Full or partial, depending on the area.

General Description:

One of the most elegant of the palms. Perfect for Southern California. Can adapt to full sun or be grown in partial sun. Great when grouped as two to five plants. Commonly used as a houseplant

Further Data:

See Palms of Lord Howe Island, Palms As Houseplants and Cold Hardy Palms (Page 3); Palms For Very Cold Weather With Definite Freezes.
 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Howea forsteriana

35 40 50 85 250 450 450 650

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: