Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Dypsis lutescens
There are 9 images for "Dypsis lutescens"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/Dypsis_lutescens3-01072006.JPG

Other Images for "Dypsis lutescens"
Dypsis lutescens
Dypsis lutescens
Dypsis lutescens
Dypsis lutescens
Dypsis lutescens
Dypsis lutescens, in oceanfront
Dypsis lutescens
Dypsis lutescens, Encinitas, CA
Dypsis lutescems, Encinitas, CA

 

DESCRIPTION
Dypsis lutescens

Common Names:

Golden Butterfly palm, Areca Palm, Golden Cane Palm

ID:

2527

Locality:

East Madagascar

Cold Hardiness:

28ยบ degrees F.

Trunk Type:

Clean and crownshafted

Leaf Type:

Pinnate (feather shape).

Suckering/Solitary:

Suckering (multiple trunks).

Maintenance:

Average

Speed of growth:

Average

Height:

Maximum about 20 feet.

Soil requirements:

Average moisture, good drainage.

Sun requirements:

Full sun or part day sun, depending on area grown.

General Description:

A very nice suckering, crownshafted palm with yellow colors through the petioles and leaves. Nice silver-green trunks. Commonly sold in nurseries, but hard to find large specimens.

Further Data:

 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Dypsis lutescens

35 50 85 200 450 550

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: