Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Phoenix dactylifera fruit
There are 10 images for "Phoenix dactylifera"
Cycle through more images
/newgallery/phoenix dactylifera female blossom young fruit (large).jpg

Other Images for "Phoenix dactylifera"
Phoenix dactylifera
Phoenix dactylifera
Phoenix dactylifera, crown, shopping mall
Phoenix dactylifera Fashion Valley San Diego
Photo of Phoenix dactylifera, knobby trunk
Phoenix dactylifera fruit
Phoenix dactylifera fruit closeup
Phoenix dactylifera beside Queen Palms
Phoenix dactylifera base petiole color
Phoenix dactylifera, mature crown

 

DESCRIPTION
Phoenix dactylifera

Common Names:

Edible Date Palm, True Date Palm

ID:

1677

Locality:

Middle East

Cold Hardiness:

About 18ºs F.

Trunk Type:

Rough, reasonably fat.

Leaf Type:

Pinnate (feather shaped) with spines

Suckering/Solitary:

Single or suckering. Suckers are usually removed if they are seen.

Maintenance:

Easy

Speed of growth:

Slow to medium.

Height:

30 feet plus

Soil requirements:

Sandy, slightly dry.

Sun requirements:

Full sun

General Description:

A large single trunk palm with a silver green color and fairly good cold and tolerance. Females make the edible dates.

Further Data:

 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Phoenix dactylifera

75 385

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: