Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Coccothrinax crinita
There are 13 images for "Coccothrinax crinita"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/coccothrinax_crinata_002.gif

Other Images for "Coccothrinax crinita"
Coccothrinax crinita
Coccothrinax crinita, trunk
Coccothrinax crinita
Coccothrinax crinita
Coccothrinax crinita
Coccothrinax crinita
Coccothrinax crinita
Coccothrinax crinita
Coccothrinax crinita
Coccothrinax crinita
Coccothrinax crinita
Coccothrinax crinita, Southern CA
Coccothrinax crinita, Southern CA

 

DESCRIPTION
Coccothrinax crinita

Common Names:

Old man palm, Thatch Palm

ID:

1626

Locality:

Cuba

Cold Hardiness:

28-30ยบ F.

Trunk Type:

A truly remarkable trunk with a thick, fibrous, wooly material all over the trunk, even on small specimens.

Leaf Type:

Palmate (fan shape), stiff leaves.

Suckering/Solitary:

Single (solitary trunk).

Maintenance:

Somewhat difficult; prone to sudden declines, probably from fungus

Speed of growth:

Slow

Height:

To 15 feet (if you're lucky).

Soil requirements:

Good drainage.

Sun requirements:

Full sun, likes heat .

General Description:

Named "Old Man Palm" because the trunk looks like the beard of an old man. Truly a collectable plant. Very sought after. Give it all the heat and sun you have!

Further Data:

 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Coccothrinax crinita

40 48

Details

Coccothrinax crinita var. brevierinis

40 55

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: