Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Caryota urens Balboa Park San Diego
There are 11 images for "Caryota urens"
Cycle through more images
/new gallery2/caryota 4urens, balboa park (large).jpg

Other Images for "Caryota urens"
Caryota urens
Caryota urens
Caryota urens
Caryota urens
Caryota urens
Caryota urens
Caryota urens Balboa Park San Diego
Caryota urens in blossom, Balboa Park
Caryota urens
Caryota urens in blossom
Caryota urens, San Diego

 

DESCRIPTION
Caryota urens

Common Names:

Solitary Fishtail Palm, Cold Hardy Fishtail, Jaggery Palm, Toddy Fishtail Palm Toddy palm, Toddy fishtail palm, Kitul palm,

ID:

200

Locality:

Thailand and S E Asia

Cold Hardiness:

About 22ยบ, F.

Trunk Type:

Somewhat fibrous, but basically clean with soft fuzz.

Leaf Type:

Bipinnate

Suckering/Solitary:

Solitaire

Maintenance:

Easy

Speed of growth:

Unbelievably fast

Height:

Properly grown, 80 to 90 feet

Soil requirements:

Average

Sun requirements:

Full or half day sun

General Description:

A huge single trunk Fishtail Palm that will outgrow almost anything else in the garden. Likes lots of water, fertilizer and good drainage. Monocarpic, meaning it dies when it blossoms. Anticipated life in So Cal about 20 to 25 years from germination.

Further Data:

Transplantation can throw the tree into blossom, shortening its life.
 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Caryota urens

200 480

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: