Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Archontophoenix c. base, triple
There are 13 images for "Archontophoenix cunninghamiana"
Cycle through more images
/new gallery 3/archontophoenix triple, base (large).jpg

Other Images for "Archontophoenix cunninghamiana"
Archontophoenix cunninghamiana
Archontophoenix cunninghamiana
Archontophoenix cunninghamiana
Archontophoenix cunninghamiana
Archontophoenix cunninghamiana
Archontophoenix cunninghamiana
Archontophoenix cunninghamiana
Archontophoenix cunninghamiana triple
Archonotophoenix cunninghamiana, streeside arcade
Archontophoenix c. base, triple
Archonotophoenix cunninghamiana mature
Archonotphoenix cunninghamiana underside leaf showing ramenta
Archontophoenix cunninghamiana underside leaf showing ramenta

 

DESCRIPTION
Archontophoenix cunninghamiana

Common Names:

Bangalow Palm, Piccabeen Palm, King Palm

ID:

1565

Locality:

Australia

Cold Hardiness:

Tolerates frost to an approximate low of 24º to 26º, F. Tolerates 28º , F. without a problem.

Trunk Type:

Tall, smooth gray/brownish trunk with a prominent crownshaft.

Leaf Type:

Pinnate (feather shaped).

Suckering/Solitary:

Solitary (single trunk), although often planted as multiples together.

Maintenance:

Easy

Speed of growth:

Fast

Height:

Approximately 40' plus feet.

Soil requirements:

Average moist-soil, good drainage.

Sun requirements:

Full or part day sun in coastal areas. Arid inland areas need more protection such as part day sun or under elevated light canopy.

General Description:

Quick growing, desirable and sought after for many domestic planting areas. Looks great when planted in in a grouping

Further Data:

Has similarities to A. alexandrae.
 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Archontophoenix cunninghamiana

35 40 45 65 150 300 400 450

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: