Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Chamaedorea metallica
There are 4 images for "Chamaedorea metallica"
Cycle through more images
/new gallery 3/chamaedorea metallica2 (large).jpg

Other Images for "Chamaedorea metallica"
Chamaedorea metallica
Chamaedorea metallica
Chamaedorea metallica
Chamaedorea metallica

 

DESCRIPTION
Chamaedorea metallica

Common Names:

Metallic palm, Metallica Palm

ID:

1968

Locality:

Mexico

Cold Hardiness:

25ยบ, F.

Trunk Type:

This palm has a thin green trunk.

Leaf Type:

Entire (heart shaped) leaves that have a metallic sheen.

Suckering/Solitary:

Solitary

Maintenance:

Easy

Speed of growth:

Moderate

Height:

3-5 feet

Soil requirements:

Rich + good drainage.

Sun requirements:

Shade

General Description:

This is a cute understory palm. It is a good plant for mature gardens where there isn't much sun. This palm looks it best in very darkareas. Is an easy grow in most of California.

Further Data:

This palm looks better when it is planted in multiples. It can be grown in a pot or in the garden. Is worth a try for those who want a
 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Chamaedorea metallica

35 40 50 75

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: