Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Euterpe edulis
There are 2 images for "Euterpe edulis"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/euterpe_edulis_002_(seed_blossom).gif

Other Images for "Euterpe edulis"
Euterpe edulis
Euterpe edulis

 

DESCRIPTION
Euterpe edulis

Common Names:

Cabbage Palm, Juncara Palm

ID:

462

Locality:

Brazil and Argentina

Cold Hardiness:

25-26ยบ F.

Trunk Type:

Single trunk, rather thin, with a colored, long crownshaft.

Leaf Type:

Pinnate (feather shaped).

Suckering/Solitary:

Solitary (single trunk)

Maintenance:

Average; good grower once established.

Speed of growth:

Average

Height:

20 to 25 feet

Soil requirements:

Rich (high in organics and nutrients), well draining soil.

Sun requirements:

When seedling, filtered light. Along the coast can grow as mature palm in full sun. Inland, give part day sun.

General Description:

A very nice, rather thin-trunked, pinnate palm with a somewhat colored long crownshaft. Is surprisingly cold hardy and very attractive. Can seed in Southern California. Blossoms bunch up right below the crownshaft.

Further Data:

 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Euterpe edulis

40 45 55 85 200

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: