Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Linospadix monostachya
There are 4 images for "Linospadix monostachya"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/linospadix_monostachia_003.gif

Other Images for "Linospadix monostachya"
Linospadix monostachya
Linospadix monostachya
Linospadix monostachya
Linospadix monostachya nursery plant

 

DESCRIPTION
Linospadix monostachya

Common Names:

Walking Stick palm

ID:

694

Locality:

Australia

Cold Hardiness:

28ยบ F.

Trunk Type:

Has a slender green trunk.

Leaf Type:

This palm has pinnate leaves 2-3 feet long.

Suckering/Solitary:

Solitary (single trunk).

Maintenance:

Easy to grow in Southern California.

Speed of growth:

Moderate

Height:

Approximately 8 feet.

Soil requirements:

Rich and sandy soil that drains well.

Sun requirements:

Filtered light.

General Description:

This is a great small palm. It will do well in most gardens in California and other warmer climates. Many plants have set seed in California. It is definite worth growing.

Further Data:

If you like this palm see Chamaedorea elegans, Chamaedorea radicalis, Chamaedorea pinnatifrons and Ptychosperma elegans.
 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Linospadix monostachya

40 50 60

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: