Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Calamus caryotoides
There are 2 images for "Calamus caryotoides"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/calamus_caryotoides_001.GIF

Other Images for "Calamus caryotoides"
Calamus caryotoides
Calamus caryotoides

 

DESCRIPTION
Calamus caryotoides

Common Names:

Fishtail Lawyer Cane Palm

ID:

160

Locality:

Australia

Cold Hardiness:

18 to 20ยบ, F.

Trunk Type:

Clumping

Leaf Type:

Fishtail-type, with spiny petioles (leafstalks) and tendrils (whips).

Suckering/Solitary:

Suckering (multiple trunks).

Maintenance:

Likes moisture, filtered light

Speed of growth:

Slow when seedling, speeds up later.

Height:

to 20 feet, but usually smaller clumps.

Soil requirements:

Rich (high in organics and nutrients), good drainage.

Sun requirements:

Filtered light, although can take full sun in the Coastal areas.

General Description:

When smaller, it is a very charming fishtail-type of rattan palm. Prefers moist environment, but can tolerate drier conditions. Surprisingly cold hardy for a tropical appearing palm.

Further Data:

See Spiny palms and Cold Hardy Palms, (Continued Page 2); Palms For Moderately Severe Cold Weather.
 

Palm For Sale/Availability for calamus caryotoides

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Calamus caryotoides

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: