Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Pseudophoenix sargentii var. saonae, trunk
There are 5 images for "Pseudophoenix sargentii"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/pseudophoenix_sargentii_var_saonae_003_(trunk_detail).GIF

Other Images for "Pseudophoenix sargentii"
Pseudophoenix sargentii
Pseudophoenix sargentii
Pseudophoenix sargentii var. saonae
Pseudophoenix sargentii var. saonae, trunk
Pseudophoenix sargentii var. saonae

 

DESCRIPTION
Pseudophoenix sargentii

Common Names:

The Cherry Palm (after the fruit)

ID:

1004

Locality:

Florida Keys, Cuba, Caribbean and Mexico

Cold Hardiness:

26-28ºs, F.

Trunk Type:

Bulging slightly, gray-brown color with rings, single trunk, crownshafted.

Leaf Type:

Pinnate (feather shaped).

Suckering/Solitary:

Single

Maintenance:

Slow growing but worth it.

Speed of growth:

Slow

Height:

Medium, to about 15 feet.

Soil requirements:

Sandy, good draining.

Sun requirements:

Full sun

General Description:

An attractive palm with colorful fruit and an interesting trunk. Very slow growing. Rare, usually have to start small because larger plants hard to find.

Further Data:

 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Pseudophoenix sargentii

50 95

Details

Pseudophoenix sargentii navasana

55

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: