Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Rhapidophyllum hystrix
There are 6 images for "Rhapidophyllum hystrix"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/rhapidophyllum_hsytrix_005_(young).GIF

Other Images for "Rhapidophyllum hystrix"
Rhapidophyllum hystrix
Rhapidophyllum hystrix
Rhapidophyllum hystrix
Rhapidophyllum hystrix
Rhapidophyllum hystrix
Rhapidophyllum hystrix

 

DESCRIPTION
Rhapidophyllum hystrix

Common Names:

Needle Palm, Porcupine Palm, Hedgehog Palm, Blue Palmetto

ID:

1069

Locality:

Gulf States, U.S.

Cold Hardiness:

The most cold hardy of any palms! Probably will tolerate less than zero degrees F.

Trunk Type:

Rough and hairy

Leaf Type:

Fan, sort of like a large Rhapis

Suckering/Solitary:

Suckering

Maintenance:

Easy

Speed of growth:

Slow to medium

Height:

Somewhat dwarf, probably up to about 7 feet overall, perhaps slightly taller

Soil requirements:

Average

Sun requirements:

Full sun or filtered light; adaptable.

General Description:

A nice clustering fan palm with interesting needles and hair on the trunk. Very cold hardy. Easy to grow. Looks best in a bit of shade. Good for your blizzard loving growers.

Further Data:

 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Rhapidophyllum hystrix

37.5 85 200

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: