Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Rhapis excelsa, big leaf variety
There are 2 images for "Rhapis excelsa"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/rhapis_excelsa_(big_leaf_variety)_001.gif

Other Images for "Rhapis excelsa"
Rhapis excelsa, big leaf variety
Rhapis excelsa, variegated

 

DESCRIPTION
Rhapis excelsa

Common Names:

Lady Palm

ID:

1070

Locality:

Southern China

Cold Hardiness:

About 22ยบ F.

Trunk Type:

Hairy and thatched

Leaf Type:

Fan, fine leaflets.

Suckering/Solitary:

Suckering

Maintenance:

Easy

Speed of growth:

Medium

Height:

Various varieties or clones; typically about 4 to 8 feet.

Soil requirements:

Rich, well draining soil.

Sun requirements:

Shade or filtered light. Burns with too much sun.

General Description:

A nice garden or interior plant with universal appeal. Easy to grow. Some clones get over ten feet, but most get about head height. Every garden should have one. Variegate varieties are very desirable and expensive

Further Data:

 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Rhapis excelsa

35 40 50 85 175 375 500

Details

Rhapis excelsa - green v. daruma (ext lim)

Details

Rhapis excelsa - green v. heiwaden

Details

Rhapis excelsa - green v. Koban

Details

Rhapis excelsa - green v. kodaruma

Details

Rhapis excelsa - green v. tenzan

Details

Rhapis excelsa - variegated v. chiyodazuru

Details

Rhapis excelsa - variegated v. choju (ext lim)

Details

Rhapis excelsa - variegated v. darumanoshima

Details

Rhapis excelsa - variegated v. eizannishiki

Details

Rhapis excelsa - variegated v. hakutsirinishiki

Details

Rhapis excelsa - variegated v. kabannishiki

Details

Rhapis excelsa - variegated v. kannonchikusima

Details

Rhapis excelsa - variegated v. kinkonishiki

Details

Rhapis excelsa - variegated v. kotobuki

Details

Rhapis excelsa - variegated v. nanzannishiki

Details

Rhapis excelsa - variegated v. tenzannoshima

Details

Rhapis excelsa - variegated v. toyonishiki

Details

Rhapis excelsa - variegated v. zuiko

Details

Rhapis excelsa - variegated v. zuishonishiki

Details

Rhapis excelsa variegated

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: