Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Roystonea oleracea
There are 12 images for "Roystonea oleracea"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/roystonea_oleracea_001.GIF

Other Images for "Roystonea oleracea"
Roystonea oleracea
Roystonea oleracea
Roystonea oleracea
Roystonea oleracea
Roystonea oleracea
Roystonea oleracea, juvenile
Roystonea oleracea, juvenile
Roystonea oleracea
Roystonea oleracea
Roystonea oleracea
Roystonea oleracea
Roystonea oleracea

 

DESCRIPTION
Roystonea oleracea

Common Names:

South American, Venezuelan Royal Palm, Caribbean Royal Palm

ID:

1098

Locality:

Northern South America, Greater Antilles

Cold Hardiness:

About 30-32ºs, F.

Trunk Type:

Smooth, thick, typically swollen at the base or mid-trunk, thick and beautiful long crown shaft. Trunk is gray colored. The crown shaft is green and shiny.

Leaf Type:

Pinnate 10 feet plus long leaves, leaflets slightly multi-ranked.

Suckering/Solitary:

Solitary

Maintenance:

Easy if you don't experience cold weather

Speed of growth:

Fast

Height:

40 feet plus (60-80 feet plus in tropical areas)

Soil requirements:

Rich, well draining. Likes water.

Sun requirements:

Full sun

General Description:

A fast growing tropical palm that is similar to Roystonea regia. However, the crown of leaves typically doesn't come past the midline (horizontal or higher plane), whereas R. regia leaves hang down toward the trunk as they age. Leaflets are wider than R. regia.

Further Data:

A great palm if you have the heat and don't really freeze. Roystonea venezuelana may or may not be a separate species. We've found this species to probably have about the same cold hardiness as R. regia.
 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Roystonea oleracea

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: