Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Serenoa repens
There are 4 images for "Serenoa repens"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/serenoa_repens_002_(silver).GIF

Other Images for "Serenoa repens"
Serenoa repens
Serenoa repens
Serenoa repens
Serenoa repens, blue

 

DESCRIPTION
Serenoa repens

Common Names:

Saw palmetto

ID:

1139

Locality:

North America, SE U.S.

Cold Hardiness:

Between 10-15ºs, F.

Trunk Type:

Rough, short

Leaf Type:

Fan

Suckering/Solitary:

Suckering

Maintenance:

Easy

Speed of growth:

Slow

Height:

Typically under six feet

Soil requirements:

Average

Sun requirements:

Full sun

General Description:

A nice, suckering short palm that typically gets about 5 to 7 feet overall. Are blue and green colored varieties. Seen abundantly in Florida. Seeds sought for prostrate health.

Further Data:

 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Serenoa repens

40 45 55 85

Details

Serenoa repens blue

40 45 55 95

Details

Serenoa repens green

Details

Serenoa repens sp.

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: