Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Syagrus amara
There are 9 images for "Syagrus amara"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/syagrus_amara_008.gif

Other Images for "Syagrus amara"
Syagrus amara
Syagrus amara
Syagrus amara
Syagrus amara
Syagrus amara
Syagrus amara
Syagrus amara
Syagrus amara
Syagrus amara nursery plant

 

DESCRIPTION
Syagrus amara

Common Names:

Overtop Palm, Moca Palm, Rhiticocos Palm

ID:

1147

Locality:

Native to the West Indies, Lesser Antilles.

Cold Hardiness:

Probably about 30-32ºs F.

Trunk Type:

Single trunk, no crown shaft (like all Syagrus), smooth trunk when larger, thin to medium sized (in terms of diameter).

Leaf Type:

Long, green, very reminiscent of the Coconut.

Suckering/Solitary:

Solitary

Maintenance:

Easy in non-freeze areas.

Speed of growth:

Medium

Height:

To about 40 feet plus, taller in the wild.

Soil requirements:

Average

Sun requirements:

Full sun

General Description:

This palm can fake you out. When below it, if you glance up, you will swear it's a Coconut. The fruits are quite large and the crown really looks like a Coconut. Therefore, it is desirable and a good collector palm. It is obviously more cold hardy than a Coconut. Juvenile plants have a huge simple leaf before turning palmate. One of our favorite Syagrus species.

Further Data:

 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Syagrus amara

40 50 60 85 210

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: