Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Syagrus coronata
There are 8 images for "Syagrus coronata"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/syagrus_coronata_003_(detail).gif

Other Images for "Syagrus coronata"
Syagrus coronata
Syagrus coronata
Syagrus coronata
Syagrus coronata
Syagrus coronata
Syagrus coronata
Syagrus coronata
Syagrus coronata

 

DESCRIPTION
Syagrus coronata

Common Names:

Licury palm

ID:

1164

Locality:

Brazil

Cold Hardiness:

About 26-28ºs, F.

Trunk Type:

Single trunked with retained leaf bases at the top of the trunk.. The old leaf bases swirl up the upper trunk in a spiral fashion. The lower trunk eventually becomes smooth.

Leaf Type:

Gray-green color, recurved, about 8 to 10 feet long.

Suckering/Solitary:

Solitary

Maintenance:

Average

Speed of growth:

Medium

Height:

About 10 to 15 feet.

Soil requirements:

Sandy

Sun requirements:

Full sun

General Description:

A peculiar Syagrus, it is a smaller species with a somewhat stout trunk. The swirl of the leafbases is the interesting thing along with the color. This is a palm for someone who wants something different. Fairly drought tolerant and likes heat.

Further Data:

 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Syagrus coronata

40 50 60 90 210

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: