Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Trachycarpus martianus
There are 4 images for "Trachycarpus martianus"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/trachycarpus_martianus_004.gif

Other Images for "Trachycarpus martianus"
Trachycarpus martianus
Trachycarpus martianus
Trachycarpus martianus
Trachycarpus martianus

 

DESCRIPTION
Trachycarpus martianus

Common Names:

Martius Windmill Palm

ID:

1229

Locality:

Northern India, Nepal and adjacent areas.

Cold Hardiness:

20 degrees, F.

Trunk Type:

Hairy, medium sized.

Leaf Type:

Small fan leaves with fuzz on the petiole.

Suckering/Solitary:

Single

Maintenance:

Easy

Speed of growth:

Medium

Height:

20 feet

Soil requirements:

Average, adaptable

Sun requirements:

Full or partial

General Description:

A pretty fan palm that is medium sized and can fit in almost any garden. Remember the fuzz for identifying.

Further Data:

 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Trachycarpus martianus

40 50 60 95

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: