Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Trithrinax campestris
There are 9 images for "Trithrinax campestris"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/trithrinax_campestris_00_(trunk_detail).gif

Other Images for "Trithrinax campestris"
Trithrinax campestris
Trithrinax campestris, crown
Trithrinax campestris, leaves
Trithrinax campestris, trunk
Trithrinax campestris
Trithrinax campestris
Trithrinax campestris
Trithrinax campestris
Trithrinax campestris

 

DESCRIPTION
Trithrinax campestris

Common Names:

Caranday Palm

ID:

1860

Locality:

Argentina and Uruguay

Cold Hardiness:

21ยบ F.

Trunk Type:

Brown and fibrous.

Leaf Type:

Blue/gray fan leaves.

Suckering/Solitary:

Suckering

Maintenance:

It is an easy grow.

Speed of growth:

Slow to moderate.

Height:

12 feet

Soil requirements:

sandy quick draining soil.

Sun requirements:

full sun

General Description:

This is a great suckering fan palm. It is a great palm for most areas in Southern California. It prefers warm to hot areas although it can be grown along the coast.

Further Data:

If you like this palm take a look at Bismackia nobilis, Brahea armata, Brahea decumbens and Latania lontariodes.
 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Trithrinax campestris

50 95

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: