Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Veitchia merrillii
There are 3 images for "Veitchia merrillii"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/veitchia_merrillii_001.gif

Other Images for "Veitchia merrillii"
Veitchia merrillii
Veitchia merrillii
Veitchia merrillii

 

DESCRIPTION
Veitchia merrillii

Common Names:

Manila Palm, Christmas Palm, Adonidia Palm, Dwarf Royal Palm

ID:

1546

Locality:

Philippines

Cold Hardiness:

Approximately 35-40ºs F.

Trunk Type:

Smooth, crownshafted

Leaf Type:

Pinnate, recurved.

Suckering/Solitary:

Solitaire

Maintenance:

In tropical areas, easy.

Speed of growth:

Medium

Height:

20 to 30 feet

Soil requirements:

Average

Sun requirements:

Full sun

General Description:

A beautiful yet slender crownshafted pinnate palm very popular among palm lovers. It is graceful and has beautiful large red fruit. "Christmas Palm" because the fruit typically ripens about Christmas time in the U.S.

Further Data:

 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Veitchia merrillii

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: