Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Brahea edulis (trunk detail)
There are 14 images for "Brahea edulis"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/brahea_edulis_003_(trunk_detail).gif

Other Images for "Brahea edulis"
Brahea edulis
Brahea edulis
Brahea edulis
Brahea edulis
Brahea edulis
Brahea edulis
Brahea edulis (trunk detail)
Brahea edulis
Brahea edulis
Brahea edulis
Brahea edulis
Brahea edulis, blossom and seeds
Brahea edulis, trunk
Brahea edulis

 

DESCRIPTION
Brahea edulis

Common Names:

Guadalupe Palm, Assai Palm

ID:

1338

Locality:

Mexico

Cold Hardiness:

18 to 20°, F.

Trunk Type:

Single, tight rings, somewhat fat but clean.

Leaf Type:

Palmate (fan shaped).

Suckering/Solitary:

Solitaire (single trunk).

Maintenance:

Easy

Speed of growth:

Slow

Height:

20' feet plus

Soil requirements:

Sandy, good drainage. Will tolerate some degree of clay.

Sun requirements:

Full

General Description:

A short stout fan palm commonly used in parks and parkways. Is slow growing but quite beautiful. Green leaves. Transplants poorly like all Braheas

Further Data:

 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Brahea edulis

35 40 50 75 185

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: