Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Carpentaria acuminata
There are 4 images for "Carpentaria acuminata"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/carpentaria_acuminata_002.GIF

Other Images for "Carpentaria acuminata"
Carpentaria acuminata
Carpentaria acuminata
Carpentaria acuminata
Carpentaria acuminata, seeds

 

DESCRIPTION
Carpentaria acuminata

Common Names:

Carpentaria palm

ID:

1353

Locality:

Australia

Cold Hardiness:

About freezing, possibly down to mid to upper 20°s, F.

Trunk Type:

Single trunk, crown shaft

Leaf Type:

Pinnate (feather shape), slightly arched.

Suckering/Solitary:

Solitary (single trunk).

Maintenance:

Average

Speed of growth:

Fast

Height:

to 30 feet

Soil requirements:

Average moisture, lots of watering.

Sun requirements:

Full sun

General Description:

Thin trunked, quick growing pinnate palm that is easy to grow

Further Data:

 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Carpentaria acuminata

35 45 50 75

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: