Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Chambeyronia macrocarpa
There are 41 images for "Chambeyronia macrocarpa"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/chambeyronia_macrocarpa_007.gif

Other Images for "Chambeyronia macrocarpa"
Chambeyronia macrocarpa
Chambeyronia macrocarpa
Chambeyronia macrocarpa
Chambeyronia macrocarpa
Chambeyronia macrocarpa
Chambeyronia macrocarpa, juvenile
Chambeyronia macrocarpa, blossom
Chambeyronia macrocarpa
Chambeyronia macrocarpa watermelon form, crown young
Chambeyronia macrocarpa watermelon form, young
Chambeyronia macrocarpa
Chambeyronia macrocarpa
Chambeyronia macrocarpa
Chambeyronia macrocarpa
Chambeyronia macrocarpa
Chambeyronia macrocarpa
Chambeyronia macrocarpa
Chambeyronia macrocarpa
Chambeyronia macrocarpa
Chambeyronia macrocarpa
Chambeyronia macrocarpa
Chambeyronia macrocarpa var. 'watermelon'
Chambeyronia macrocarpa var. 'watermelon'
Chambeyronia macrocarpa var. watermelon form, crown detail
Chambeyronia macrocarpa var. watermelon form, crown detail
Chambeyronia macrocarpa var. watermelon form, crown detail
Chambeyronia macrocarpa var. watermelon form
Chambeyronia macrocarpa var. watermelon form
Chambeyronia macrocarpa var. watermelon form, crown detail
Chambeyronia macrocarpa var. watermelon form, crown and trunk detail
Chambeyronia macrocarpa var. watermelon form
Chambeyronia macrocarpa var. watermelon form
Chambeyronia macrocarpa, crown detail
Chambeyronia macrocarpa, flower detail
Chambeyronia macrocarpa, blossom detail
Chambeyronia macrocarpa
Chambeyronia macrocarpa, ripe seeds detail
Chambeyronia macrocarpa
Chambeyronia macrocarpa
Chambeyronia macrocarpa red leaf So Cal
Chambeyronia macrocarpa, new red leaf

 

DESCRIPTION
Chambeyronia macrocarpa

Common Names:

Blushing Palm, Red Leaf Palm

ID:

2099

Locality:

New Caledonia Island (E. of Australia)

Cold Hardiness:

28-30ยบ, F.

Trunk Type:

Clean woody trunk; it will hold on to some green near the crown. Medium sized diameter 8-10 inches (approximately).

Leaf Type:

Very fat and thick pinnate leaves. 10-12 feet long.

Suckering/Solitary:

Solitary (single palm).

Maintenance:

Easy

Speed of growth:

Moderate

Height:

20-25 feet

Soil requirements:

Rich + good drainage.

Sun requirements:

Partial or full sun.

General Description:

This is a must have in the garden. It is one of the most beautiful palms in the world. It has a magnificent red emergent leaf and purpleish colored petioles. It is a easy grow in Southern California.

Further Data:

This palm can vary a little as there a different forms. Some have a variegated crown (known as the "watermelon form"), some maintain an entire leaf for a longer period of time (known as "houailou"). Any of these varieties are equally beautiful.
 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Chambeyronia macrocarpa

40 50 60 85 225 420 450

Details

Chambeyronia macrocarpa var. 'watermelon'

95

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: