Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Dictyosperma album
There are 15 images for "Dictyosperma album"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/dictyosperma_album_0011.GIF

Other Images for "Dictyosperma album"
Dictyosperma album
Dictyosperma album
Dictyosperma album
Dictyosperma album
Dictyosperma album
Dictyosperma album, crown
Dictyosperma album
Dictyosperma album
Dictyosperma album
Dictyosperma album
Dictyosperma album
Dictyosperma album
Dictyosperma album
Dictyosperma album
Dictyosperma

 

DESCRIPTION
Dictyosperma album

Common Names:

Princess Palm, Hurricane Palm

ID:

1388

Locality:

Mascarene Islands, Reunion Island

Cold Hardiness:

28-30ยบ F.

Trunk Type:

Single trunk, crown shafted

Leaf Type:

Pinnate

Suckering/Solitary:

Single Trunk

Maintenance:

Average

Speed of growth:

Good grower

Height:

To 20-25 feet , trunk diameter about like a King Palm or somewhat thinner

Soil requirements:

Average

Sun requirements:

Full or part day sun along the Coast. More inland areas might require some protection.

General Description:

A wind tolerant pinnate palm with a gray or white crownshaft. The leaves gracefully curve downwards and the crownshaft has a bit of a bulge to it. Young plants have red in the leaves. Other varieties look different.

Further Data:

 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Dictyosperma album

Details

Dictyosperma album var. album

35 55 75 195

Details

Dictyosperma album var. 'Cuba'

Details

Dictyosperma album var. furfaraceum

95 225

Details

Dictyosperma album var. rubrum

40 45 55 85 195

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: