Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Jubaea chilensis
There are 13 images for "Jubaea chilensis"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/jubea_chilensis_005.gif

Other Images for "Jubaea chilensis"
Jubaea chilensis
Jubaea chilensis
Jubaea chilensis
Jubaea chilensis
Jubaea chilensis
Jubaea chilensis
Jubaea chilensis
Jubaea chilensis
Jubaea chilensis
Jubaea chilensis
Jubaea chilensis
Jubaea chilensis juvenile San Diego
Jubaea chilensis juvenile San Diego

 

DESCRIPTION
Jubaea chilensis

Common Names:

Chilean Wine Palm, Coquito Palm

ID:

2325

Locality:

Chile

Cold Hardiness:

About 15ยบ F.

Trunk Type:

Very large but clean.

Leaf Type:

Pinnate

Suckering/Solitary:

Solitaire

Maintenance:

Easy in the right area; just step back and wait a long time.

Speed of growth:

Slow

Height:

80 feet plus

Soil requirements:

Average moisture and good drainage.

Sun requirements:

Full sun except at seedling stage.

General Description:

A massively portly palm with a beautiful crown that grown unbelievably slow. Largest trunk of any palm. The plants shown here are about 25 years old.

Further Data:

Plant these for you grandkids! Very valuable when they trunk. Can be transplanted, thus the potential for profit.
 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Jubaea chilensis

35 40 85 250 400 500

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: