Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Licuala ramsayi
There are 11 images for "Licuala ramsayi"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/licuala_ramsayii_007.GIF

Other Images for "Licuala ramsayi"
Licuala ramsayi
Licuala ramsayi
Licuala ramsayi
Licuala ramsayi
Licuala ramsayi
Licuala ramsayi
Licuala ramsayi
Licuala ramsayi
Licuala ramsayi
Licuala ramsayi
Licuala ramsayi

 

DESCRIPTION
Licuala ramsayi

Common Names:

Australian Fan Palm

ID:

681

Locality:

North Queensland (Australia) and New Guinea

Cold Hardiness:

26ยบ F.

Trunk Type:

Has a thin trunk (3-6 inches), crown is brown and fibrous.

Leaf Type:

Fan palm.

Suckering/Solitary:

Solitary (single trunk).

Maintenance:

Moderate, does well in Southern California.

Speed of growth:

Slow

Height:

15+ feet

Soil requirements:

Rich top soil that drains well.

Sun requirements:

Shade or filtered light.

General Description:

This is a great palm. It has beautiful dark green fan leaves. It is a great palm for those darker areas in the garden. Definitely worth a try. If you like this palm see Licuala elegans, Pritchardia beccariana and Sabal mauritiiformis.

Further Data:

 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Licuala ramsayi

55 95

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: