Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Ravenea rivularis
There are 11 images for "Ravenea rivularis"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/ravenea_rivularis_005.GIF

Other Images for "Ravenea rivularis"
Ravenea rivularis
Ravenea rivularis
Ravenea rivularis
Ravenea rivularis
Ravenea rivularis
Ravenea rivularis
Ravenea rivularis group, habitat Madagascar, photo by MR
Ravenea rivular, river habitat Madagascar, photo by MR
Ravenea rivularis in river habitat, Madagascar, photo by MR
Ravenea rivularis closer view river habitat, photo by MR
Ravenea rivularis with chlorosis, a common porblem

 

DESCRIPTION
Ravenea rivularis

Common Names:

Majesty palm, Majestic Palm

ID:

2350

Locality:

Madagascar

Cold Hardiness:

Probably about 27ºs, F.

Trunk Type:

Smooth, swollen at base.

Leaf Type:

Pinnate

Suckering/Solitary:

Solitaire

Maintenance:

Can have high need for nutrition and water. Yellows out when nutritionally starved.

Speed of growth:

Fast

Height:

40 feet plus

Soil requirements:

Average; likes rich soil and good drainage.

Sun requirements:

Full sun most areas. Can tolerate part day sun, but not a shade plant.

General Description:

Stately single trunk non-crownshafted palm with a large full head. Trunk is surprisingly fat at the base like a Royal Palm. Very fast growing, commonly available. Does poorly right on the ocean. Ok 1/4 mile back from the ocean.

Further Data:

 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Ravenea rivularis

85 125 195 250 250

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: