Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Wodyetia bifurcata
There are 11 images for "Wodyetia bifurcata"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/wodyetia_bifurcata_007.gif

Other Images for "Wodyetia bifurcata"
Wodyetia bifurcata
Wodyetia bifurcata
Wodyetia bifurcata
Wodyetia bifurcata
Wodyetia bifurcata
Wodyetia bifurcata
Wodyetia bifurcata
Wodyetia bifurcata
Wodyetia bifurcata
Wodyetia bifurcata
Wodyetia bifurcata

 

DESCRIPTION
Wodyetia bifurcata

Common Names:

Foxtail palm

ID:

1560

Locality:

Queensland, Australia

Cold Hardiness:

About 26° F

Trunk Type:

Smooth, somewhat thin, crownshafted.

Leaf Type:

Pinnate, plumose (fluffy), hence the name "foxtail".

Suckering/Solitary:

Solitaire

Maintenance:

Easy, but requires heat.

Speed of growth:

Medium

Height:

About 25 feet

Soil requirements:

Sandy soil with good drainage.

Sun requirements:

Full sun

General Description:

A handsome pinnate palm that likes heat and is becoming quite popular. It can stall if in cool, damp environments. It tolerates some degree of cold. For those lacking heat, it can be a less than satisfying growing experience .Interesting fibrous large seed. Also, great hybrids with other genera are becoming availble.

Further Data:

 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Wodyetia bifurcata

35 40 45 85 195 450

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: