Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Archontophoenix alexandrae in front of juvenile Rhopalostylis sp
There are 5 images for "Archontophoenix alexandrae"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/archontophoenix_alexandrae_infront_of_juv_rhopalostylis_sp.GIF

Other Images for "Archontophoenix alexandrae"
Archontophoenix alexandrae
Archontophoenix alexandrae
Archontophoenix alexandrae in front of juvenile Rhopalostylis sp
Archontophoenix alexandrae
Archontophoenix alexandrae, roots

 

DESCRIPTION
Archontophoenix alexandrae

Common Names:

Alexandra palm, Alexander palm, King Alexander palm

ID:

34

Locality:

Australia

Cold Hardiness:

This palm will take into the low 30ºs, F. and possibly down-to 28°, F.

Trunk Type:

It has a medium sized, gray trunk (1-1.5 feet in diameter). Crownshaft is a bright green color [a woody shaft at the top of the trunk composed of tightly wrapped leaf-bases].

Leaf Type:

Pinnate (feather shaped) leaf. The leaves also have a glaucous or silver color on the underside of the leaves.

Suckering/Solitary:

Solitary palm (single trunk).

Maintenance:

Little, does not require much maintenance.

Speed of growth:

Fast grower.

Height:

Can get up to 40' feet.

Soil requirements:

Average moisture, palm likes a quick draining and sandy top soil.

Sun requirements:

Partial or full sun.

General Description:

This is a very nice, fast growing palm. It is great for forming a foliage canopy. Desirable for a "tropical" domestic garden.

Further Data:

 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Archontophoenix alexandrae

35 45 55 75 195 400 500

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: