Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Sabal uresana
There are 1 images for "Sabal uresana"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/sabal_uresana_001.gif

Other Images for "Sabal uresana"
Sabal uresana

 

DESCRIPTION
Sabal uresana

Common Names:

Savannah palmetto, Palma blanca, Sonora Palmetto, The Blue Sabal

ID:

1709

Locality:

Northern Mexico, possibly into the most southern parts of New Mexico/Arizona.

Cold Hardiness:

25-26ºs, F.

Trunk Type:

Medium size, retained leaf bases until older.

Leaf Type:

Medium sized blue costopalmate leaves. The segments are deeply divided (see photos) with a fairly long petiole.

Suckering/Solitary:

Solitary

Maintenance:

Easy. Tolerates hot sun and dry winds.

Speed of growth:

Medium

Height:

To about 25 to 30 feet.

Soil requirements:

Sandy, but very adaptable.

Sun requirements:

Full sun, especially to get the nice blue color.

General Description:

A nice medium to large fan palm with a very nice blue color. It is much faster growing than Brahea armata and more cold hardy than Bismarckia nobilis. A good choice for those who are in somewhat colder areas and want color in their garden. Reasonably rare. Can be grown in more tropical areas as well.

Further Data:

 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Sabal uresana

40 50 60 90 210

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: