Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Washingtonia filifera
There are 3 images for "Washingtonia filifera"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/washingtonia_filifera_003.gif

Other Images for "Washingtonia filifera"
Washingtonia filifera
Washingtonia filifera
Washingtonia filifera

 

DESCRIPTION
Washingtonia filifera

Common Names:

California Fan palm, Petticoat Palm, American Cotton Palm, California Palm, Desert Fan Palm

ID:

1741

Locality:

Southern California, Arizona and Baja California

Cold Hardiness:

15ยบ F.

Trunk Type:

Smooth but hidden by retained old leaves that "petticoat" the trunk unless removed. Trunk is thicker than the W. robusta.

Leaf Type:

Fan

Suckering/Solitary:

Solitaire

Maintenance:

Easy

Speed of growth:

Medium

Height:

50 feet

Soil requirements:

Average

Sun requirements:

Full sun

General Description:

A stout fan palm that is easy to grow, cold hardy, and ideal for inland arid areas. Tends to have problems in the coastal areas. Can hybridize with W. robusta.

Further Data:

 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Washingtonia filifera

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: