Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Livistona saribus, leaf
There are 8 images for "Livistona saribus"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/livistona_saribus_008_leaf.gif

Other Images for "Livistona saribus"
Livistona saribus, leaf base
Livistona saribus
Livistona saribus, leaf
Livistona saribus
Livistona saribus
Livistona saribus
Livistona saribus
Livistona saribus

 

DESCRIPTION
Livistona saribus

Common Names:

Taraw Palm

ID:

1664

Locality:

Southeast Asia

Cold Hardiness:

25-26ºs, F.

Trunk Type:

A medium sized trunk that gets over 50 feet. Smooth trunk as tree matures.

Leaf Type:

Fan leaf with dark petiole (leafstalks) and huge hooked spines. It is ornamental because of the spines.

Suckering/Solitary:

Solitary (single trunk).

Maintenance:

Easy to grow

Speed of growth:

Medium

Height:

50 feet plus

Soil requirements:

Average moisture, good drainage.

Sun requirements:

Full sun, but can tolerate partial sun.

General Description:

An interesting fan palm that is easy to grow and has a very ornamental leaf with deep divisions of the segments. The spines tend to be dark in color and dramatic, usually the thing most people remember most about this species.

Further Data:

Beautiful blue fruit. Yes, really blue! See the photo in the palm gallery.
 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Livistona saribus

40 48 85 420

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: