Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Zombia antillarum, trunk
There are 10 images for "Zombia antillarum"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/zombia_antilarum_008_trunk.gif

Other Images for "Zombia antillarum"
Zombia antillarum
Zombia antillarum
Zombia antillarum, trunk
Zombia antillarum, trunk
Zombia antillarum
Zombia antillarum
Zombia antillarum
Zombia antillarum
Zombia antillarum
Zombia antillarum

 

DESCRIPTION
Zombia antillarum

Common Names:

Zombie palm, Zombi Palm

ID:

1791

Locality:

Hispaniola (Caribbean)

Cold Hardiness:

Probably about 32ยบ F.

Trunk Type:

Woven in an interesting pattern and spiny. One should look at the photos at this website to inspect the trunk.

Leaf Type:

Fan

Suckering/Solitary:

Suckering

Maintenance:

Easy

Speed of growth:

Slow

Height:

Ten to fifteen feet

Soil requirements:

Average

Sun requirements:

Full sun

General Description:

An interesting suckering, spiny palm that seems to enthrall people's interest because of the trunk. A great addition to any garden. On the trunk there are sworlls of needles on top of a woven mat like substance

Further Data:

 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Zombia antillarum

40 95

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: