Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Phoenix reclinata
There are 18 images for "Phoenix reclinata"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/phoenix_reclinata_007.GIF

Other Images for "Phoenix reclinata"
Phoenix reclinata
Phoenix reclinata
Phoenix reclinata
Phoenix reclinata
Phoenix reclinata
Phoenix reclinata
Phoenix reclinata
Phoenix reclinata, crown
Phoenix reclinata, leaf detail
Phoenix reclinata, leaf detail
Phoenix reclinata, leaf detail
Phoenix reclinata, leaf detail
Phoenix reclinata, leaf detail (flatter form)
Phoenix reclinata, leaf detail (flatter form)
Phoenix reclinata, leaf detail (plumose form)
Phoenix reclinata, smaller clump
Phoenix reclinata, tall mature-clump
Phoenix reclinata, Admin Bldg in San Diego

 

DESCRIPTION
Phoenix reclinata

Common Names:

African Wild Date Palm, Senegal Date Palm

ID:

871

Locality:

Africa

Cold Hardiness:

20ºs, F.

Trunk Type:

Suckering (multiple trunks), rough, with spines on petioles (leafstalks).

Leaf Type:

Pinnate (feather shape).

Suckering/Solitary:

Suckering (multiple trunks). Can be trimmed to desired number of trunks.

Maintenance:

Easy

Speed of growth:

Moderate

Height:

20 to 25 feet mature

Soil requirements:

Average

Sun requirements:

Full sun

General Description:

A desirable suckering fan palm that can tolerate some degree of cold weather. Very expensive when large. Can be transplanted. The pure form from Africa has a very flat leaf. "Hybridized" forms are more plumose (fluffy appearance) in the leaf.

Further Data:

 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Phoenix reclinata

75 185

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: