Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Rhapis humilis
There are 9 images for "Rhapis humilis"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/rhapis_humilis_007.GIF

Other Images for "Rhapis humilis"
Rhapis humilis
Rhapis humilis
Rhapis humilis
Rhapis humilis
Rhapis humilis, leaf
Rhapis humilis, leaves
Rhapis humilis
Rhapis humilis
Rhapis humilis

 

DESCRIPTION
Rhapis humilis

Common Names:

Slender Lady Palm

ID:

1851

Locality:

Southern China

Cold Hardiness:

About 28ยบ F.

Trunk Type:

Think, hairy and thatched.

Leaf Type:

Fine leaf palmate.

Suckering/Solitary:

Suckering

Maintenance:

Easy

Speed of growth:

Medium

Height:

Some plants up to 16 feet, usually 10 to 12 feet

Soil requirements:

Rich, well draining soil

Sun requirements:

Filtered light; in coastal areas may tolerate full sun.

General Description:

A great garden plant. Tall thin canes with many thin pointed leaflets. A lush dark green color; prettier than R. excelsa. Usually obtained by divisions of existing plants. Are miniature varieties.

Further Data:

 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Rhapis humilis

750 900

Details

Rhapis humilis - green

Details

Rhapis humilis - green v. shurochikuao

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: