Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Trachycarpus fortunei
There are 5 images for "Trachycarpus fortunei"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/trachycarpus_fortunei_005.GIF

Other Images for "Trachycarpus fortunei"
Trachycarpus fortunei
Trachycarpus fortunei
Trachycarpus fortunei
Trachycarpus fortunei, trunk
Trachycarpus fortunei

 

DESCRIPTION
Trachycarpus fortunei

Common Names:

Chinese Fan Palm, Chinese Windmill Palm, Chusan Palm, Windmill Palm

ID:

1545

Locality:

China

Cold Hardiness:

About 5ยบ F.

Trunk Type:

Hairy and fibrous, eventually cleaning to smooth wood.

Leaf Type:

Fan

Suckering/Solitary:

Solitaire

Maintenance:

Easy

Speed of growth:

Medium

Height:

About 20 feet maximum.

Soil requirements:

Average

Sun requirements:

Full sun

General Description:

A medium sized fan palm that is easy to grow. Has a fibrous trunk until it gets quite old. Nice full crown for it's size. Are other varieties of Trachycarpus that are also interesting.

Further Data:

 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Trachycarpus fortunei

35 75 175 350 450

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: