Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Caryota no
There are 4 images for "Caryota no"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/caryota_no_001.gif

Other Images for "Caryota no"
Caryota no
Caryota no
Caryota no
Caryota no

 

DESCRIPTION
Caryota no

Common Names:

Giant fishtail palm (also used on other species), Fern Fishtail

ID:

192

Locality:

Indonesia

Cold Hardiness:

32ยบ, F.

Trunk Type:

Somewhat fibrous trunk.

Leaf Type:

Large bipinnate leaves.

Suckering/Solitary:

Solitaire (single trunk).

Maintenance:

If warm enough, fast and easy to grow. Average garden conditions.

Speed of growth:

Fast

Height:

50 feet

Soil requirements:

Average

Sun requirements:

Full sun.

General Description:

A strikingly beautiful Caryota species with "fern-like" leaflets. Probably one of these pretties of all the Fishtail Palms A type of Fishtail Palm known for it's beauty and rarity

Further Data:

 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Caryota no

85 210

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: