Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Chamaedorea cataractarum
There are 1 images for "Chamaedorea cataractarum"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/chamaedorea_cataractarum_002.gif

Other Images for "Chamaedorea cataractarum"
Chamaedorea cataractarum

 

DESCRIPTION
Chamaedorea cataractarum

Common Names:

The Cat Palm, Cataract Palm, Cascade Palm

ID:

1964

Locality:

Mexico

Cold Hardiness:

About 32ยบ, F. (perhaps lower).

Trunk Type:

Clean but suckering.

Leaf Type:

Pinnate (feather shape).

Suckering/Solitary:

Suckering (multiple trunks).

Maintenance:

Likes moist conditions. Grows near streams and rivers in the wild.

Speed of growth:

Average.

Height:

Six feet or less.

Soil requirements:

Good drainage.

Sun requirements:

filtered light or shade.

General Description:

A nice, compact, somewhat dwarf shade loving palm for moist conditions. Possibly a good house plant.

Further Data:

 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Chamaedorea cataractarum

75 200

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: